Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE
1. OVERVIEW AND ABOUT US

1.1. Envar Composting Limited is a privately owned in-vessel and windrow composting facility based in Cambridgeshire producing soil conditioner for the agricultural, viticultural and horticultural markets.

1.2. Envar Composting’s registered office is, Stanford Bridge Farm, Station Road, Pluckley, Ashford, Kent TN27 0RU.

1.3. Envar Composting is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use and share information that may contain Personal Data.

1.4. Our Head of Privacy can be contacted at: dataprotection@envar.co.uk

2. Envar Composting’s CUSTOMERS

2.1. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Envar Composting is obliged to provide individual customers and individuals identifiable from data that we hold relating to our customers, with certain information relating to Envar Composting and how we collect and use their ‘Personal Data’.

2.2. Why do we process your Personal Data?

2.2.1. We need to hold basic Personal Data so that we can provide our services to you in accordance with our terms of business entered into with you.

2.2.2. Without this Personal Data Envar Composting would be unable to provide its contracted services to you or your business.

2.2.3. We only collect and process Personal Data that we need in order to provide you with, and to manage, Envar Composting’s contracted services.

2.3. What type of Personal Data do we process?

2.3.1. Account Data: this includes details such as your name and email address;
2.3.2. Profile Data: this could include, in addition to your name, your address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and possibly, employment details/job title;
2.3.3. Transaction Data: this covers Personal Data provided in the course of using Envar Composting’s services and may include details of the transaction you have entered into with us and the payment methodology you used (including payment card details); and
2.3.4. Notification Data: this information you provide to us for the purposes of subscribing to Envar Composting’s email or newsletter notifications.

2.4. Where is your Personal Data processed and by whom?

2.4.1. Your Personal Data is only processed by Envar Composting staff located in the United Kingdom.

2.4.2. No one else has access to your Personal Data unless Envar Composting has a legal obligation to provide that third party with your Personal Data (e.g. it is reasonably necessary to do so to obtain or maintain insurance coverage) or you give us your consent to do so.

2.4.3. It is likely that we will need to share your Personal Data with Envar Composting’s suppliers or contractors in order, for example, to distribute our newsletter or to maintain our database software.

2.5. What is the legal basis for Envar Composting processing your Personal Data?

2.5.1. Legal Obligation: Envar Composting processes some Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation for example under the requirements of the Waste Duty of Care obligations imposed by Section 34 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990; and/or

2.5.2. Contractual Obligation: Envar Composting also processes Personal Data where it is necessary in order to perform a contract with you for the delivery of Envar Composting’s services or in order to enter into such a contract with you; and/or

2.5.3. Legitimate Interest: Envar Composting also processes Personal Data where it is necessary in order to pursue a legitimate interest such as for the proper administration of our business, for example, by updating you on our activities and other services we can offer you; and/or

2.5.4. Your Consent: If your Personal Data is used for anything other than the above reasons, Envar Composting will always obtain your consent to such use first.

2.6. How secure is your Personal Data?

2.6.1. Envar Composting takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is processed securely.

2.6.2. Envar Composting has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect your Personal Data under our control.

2.6.3. Other than on-line data, all your Personal Data is restricted to our offices and only Envar Composting employees have access to this data. There are exceptions to this as outlined in paragraph 2.4.3 and in these cases the third party receiving your Personal Data for these limited circumstances is the subject of a non-disclosure agreement with Envar Composting.

2.7. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

2.7.1. Your Personal Data may be kept for 2 or 3 years to comply with Waste Duty of Care obligations (depending on whether the waste we manage for you is non-hazardous (2 years) or hazardous (3 years)). For land spreading data will be kept for 7 years to comply with Professional Indemnity insurance requirements.

2.7.2. If your Personal Data relates to the accounting or financial records of Envar Composting that may be available for inspection by HMRC, we are obliged to keep this data for a minimum of 6 years.

2.7.3. All Personal Data falling within the categories in paragraphs 2.7.1 and 2.7.2 above will be destroyed after these time periods if no longer required for any lawful purpose.

2.7.4. If you have provided your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for marketing purposes, this will be kept until such time as you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from Envar Composting.

3. WEBSITE VISITORS

3.1. About Cookies

3.1.1. By using the Envar Composting website and agreeing to this Privacy Notice, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

3.1.2. Envar Composting uses cookies for the following purposes:

3.1.2.1. Authentication: we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
3.1.2.2. Security: we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
3.1.2.3. Analysis: we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

3.1.3. For administration and internal business purposes, Envar Composting may collect information about your computer, such as, your IP address and operating system. This information does not identify you personally and is statistical data only which identifies your browsing patterns.

3.1.4. You may prevent us from storing a cookie on your computer by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

4.1. Summary: Your principal rights under GDPR are as follows:

4.1.1. the right to be informed;
4.1.2. the right of access;
4.1.3. the right of rectification;
4.1.4. the right to erasure;
4.1.5. the right to restrict processing;
4.1.6. the right to data portability;
4.1.7. the right to object to processing; and
4.1.8. the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

4.2. Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you. If you like a copy of some or all of your Personal Data please contact our Head of Privacy on the email address in paragraph 1.4 above or write to the Head of Privacy at the registered office of Envar Composting set out in paragraph 1.2 above.

4.3. Request to correct or remove your Personal Data: Envar Composting wants to be sure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove such information that you think is inaccurate at any time.

4.4. Proof of Identity: If you make a request to access, correct or remove your Personal Data under paragraphs 4.1 or 4.2 above, we will ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

4.5. Complaint: If you wish to raise a compliant about the way Envar Composting handles your Personal Data, again please write to our Head of Privacy at the email address or the registered office of the Company referred to above. If you are not satisfied with the way Envar Composting handles your complaint you can take your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via the link: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

5. AMENDMENTS

5.1. Envar Composting may update this Privacy Notice from time to time by publishing a new version on its website. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Privacy Notice.

5.2. Envar Composting will notify users of any material changes to this Privacy Notice by identifying a link on its homepage of its website to the updated policy for a period of not less than 14 days.

Copyright © 2018 Envar Composting Limited